Musicians Who Perform Florent Schmitt’s Compositions: A Listing of Current Artists

Charles Rosen

Charles Rosen (1927-2012)

It was the renowned American pianist Charles Rosen who once noted that the only way music becomes established as part of a living repertoire is through artists wanting to perform it.

Those words certainly ring true in the case of Florent Schmitt.  For many music-lovers, this French composer’s creative output remains relatively unfamiliar — if it’s known at all — because of the dearth of performances and recordings that followed the composer’s death in 1958 at the age of nearly 88.

Over the past several decades, however, circumstances have changed. Today, the composer’s star has risen again, with an increasing number of artists across the world performing and recording Schmitt’s inspired and expertly crafted musical creations.

Presented below is a partial listing of the growing ranks of those musicians, along with the compositions of Florent Schmitt that they have programmed (and in some cases recorded).

N.B. Additions or corrections to the listing are welcomed.

A

Eivind Aadland, conductor (Norway)

  • Lied et scherzo
Aava Saxophone Quartet

Aava Saxophone Quartet (Finland)

Aava Saxophone Quartet (Finland)

  • Saxophone Quartet

Jorge Puma Abarca, saxophone (Spain)

  • Légende

Yuval Admony, piano (Canada)

  • (See Kanazawa-Admony Piano Duo)

Robert Aitken, flute (Canada)

  • (See Mirage Quintet)
Kasuyoshi Akiyama

Kasuyoshi Akiyama with the Tokyo Symphony Orchestra (Japan)

Kasuyoshi Akiyama, conductor (Japan)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

John Alexander, conductor (USA)

  • Psaume XLVII

Kinzay Alexander, flute (Australia)

  • Sonatine en trio

Anya Alexeyev, piano (Canada)

  • J’entends dans le lointain; Le petit elfe Ferme-l’oeil; Le palais hanté; Reflets d’Allemagne; La Tragédie de Salomé; Trois rapsodies

Alain Altinoglu, conductor (France)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

Ames Piano Quartet (USA)

  • Hasards
Amethyst Quartet

Amethyst Quartet (USA)

Amethyst Quartet (USA)

  • Saxophone Quartet

Matt Anderson, horn (USA)

  • Lied et scherzo

Area 9 Quartet (USA)

  • Saxophone Quartet

Kit Armstrong, piano (USA/France)

  • Piano Quintet

Jan Arnal, oboe (Poland)

  • (See Lubelskie Trio Stroikowe)

Espen Aslaksen, saxophone (Norway)

  • (See Saxophon Concentus)

Annemarie Åstrom, violin (Finland)

  • Sonate libre

Victor Santiago Asunción, piano (USA)

  • Sonatine en trio

Eric Aubier, trumpet (France)

  • Suite en trois parties
Aurelia Quartet

Aurelia Quartet (Sweden)

Aurelia Quartet (Denmark)

  • Saxophone Quartet

John Axelrod, conductor (USA/France)

  • Kermesse-valse

B

Matthias Bäcker, oboe (Germany)

  • (See Solisten-Ensemble Berlin)

John Bailey, flute (USA)

  • Sonatine en trio

Kyle Baldwin, saxophone (USA)

  • (See Kenari Quartet)

Chantal Balestri, piano (Italy/USA)

  • Sonatine en trio

Mirej Ballinger, piano (Australia)

  • Sonatine en trio

Steven Banks, saxophone (USA)

  • (See Kenari Quartet)

Kimberly Barber, mezzo-soprano (Canada)

  • Le petit elfe Ferme-l’oeil

Jochen Bardong, double bass (Germany)

  • Clarinet Sextet

Diane Barger, clarinet (USA)

  • Sonatine en trio

James Barger, saxophone (USA)

  • (See Mirasol Quartet)

Lydie Barkef, piano (France)

  • Reflets d’Allemagne

Rosemary Barnes, piano (UK)

  • Andantino (Vocalise)

JoAnne Barry, piano (USA)

  • (See Boulton-Barry Piano Duo)

Werner Bärtschi, piano (Switzerland)

  • Piano Quintet

Christopher Bartz, saxophone (USA)

  • Légende

Philippe Bary, cello (France)

  • Chant éleqiaque; Sonatine en trio

Serge Baudo, conductor (France)

  • Rapsodie viennoise, La Tragédie de Salomé

Guido Bäumer, saxophone (Germany/Iceland)

  • (See Duo Ultima)

József Bazsinka, tuba (Hungary)

  • Quartet for Trombones & Tuba

Richard Beards, bassoon (UK)

  • (See Trio Volant)

David Becker, conductor (USA)

  • Légende

Thomas Beijer, piano (Netherlands)

  • (See Breitner Trio)
Belthoise Rosado

Bruno Belthoise and António Rosado (France/Portugal)

Bruno Belthoise, piano (France)

  • Une semaine du petit-elfe Ferme-l’oeil

Roberto Beltrán-Zavala, conductor (Mexico/Netherlands)

  • Rêves

Asami Beniya, piano (Japan)

  • (See Cinnamon Piano Duo)

Golo Berg, conductor (Germany)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

Berne Quartet (Switzerland)

  • Piano Quintet

Basti Berner, trumpet (Germany)

  • Suite en trois parties

Philippe Bernhard, violin (France)

  • (See Quatuor Modigliani)

Christopher Best, cello (Canada)

  • (See Quatuor Morency)

Isobel Beyer, piano (UK)

  • Feuillets de voyage; Reflets d’Allemagne

Ewa Biegas, soprano (Poland)

  • Psaume XLVII

Niels Bijl, saxophone (Netherlands)

  • Songe de Coppélius

François-Xavier Bilger, conductor (France)

  • Suite en trois parties (trumpet)

Kristin Bjorhei, saxophone (Norway)

  • (See Saxophon Concentus)

Claire Black, piano (USA)

  • Lied et scherzo

Robert Black, saxophone (USA)

  • Légende

Laurent Blanchard, saxophone (France)

  • (See Quatuor Emphasis)
Judith Blegen ASO

Judith Blegen with the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus (USA)

Judith Blegen, soprano (USA)

  • Psaume XLVII

Joanna Blejwas, saxophone (Slovenia)

  • Légende

J. Lawrie Bloom, clarinet (USA)

  • Sonatine en trio

Jeffrey Boeckman, conductor (USA)

  • Dionysiaques

Juliette Boirayon, violin (France)

  • (See Ensemble Alla Prima)

Jean-Guy Boisvert, clarinet (Canada)

  • Sonatine en trio

Stephen Bolstad, conductor (USA)

  • Dionysiaques

Louis-Philippe Bonin, saxophone (Canada)

  • Légende; Saxophone Quartet; Songe de Coppélius … (See also Ensemble Saxologie)

Dana Booher, saxophone (USA)

  • (See Zzyzx Quartet)

Arno Bornkamp, saxophone (Sweden)

  • Légende

Joanna Borowska-Isser, soprano (Poland/Austria)

  • Psaume XLVII
Leon Botstein

Leon Botstein with the American Symphony Orchestra (USA)

Leon Botstein, conductor (USA)

  • Le Palais hanté; Psaume XLVII

Darryl Bott, conductor (USA)

  • Dionysiaques

Robert Botti, oboe (USA)

  • (See Sylvan Winds)

Jean-Marc Bouchard, saxophone (Canada)

  • (See Quatuor Quasar)

Etienne Boudreault, bassoon (Finland)

  • À tour d’anches

François Boulanger, conductor (France)

  • Dionysiaques
Boulton-Barry Duo

Boulton-Barry Piano Duo (USA)

Kenneth Boulton, piano (USA)

  • (See Boulton-Barry Piano Duo)

Boulton-Barry Piano Duo (USA)

  • Feuillets de voyage

Anne Le Bozec, piano (France)

  • Sonate libre
Braley ORCW

Frank Braley with the Orchestre Royal de Chambre Wallonie (Belgium)

Frank Braley, conductor (France)

  • Janiana Symphony

Breitner Trio (Netherlands)

  • Sonatine en trio

Lionel Bringuier, conductor (France)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

Kristin Brooks-Davidman, flute (USA)

  • Sonatine en trio

Norma Brown, piano (USA)

  • Sonatine en trio

Jana Brožková, oboe (Czech Republic)

  • (See In Modo Camerale)

Pauline Buet, cello (France)

  • (See Quatuor Giardini)

Christine Buffle, soprano (UK)

  • Psaume XLVII

Susan Bullock, soprano (UK)

  • Psaume XLVII

James Bunte, saxophone (USA)

  • (See Oasis Quartet)

Manon Burel, flute (Switzerland)

  • (See Quatuor Pelleas)

C

Sylvain Cambreling, conductor (France)

  • Andante et scherzo; La Tragédie de Salomé

Richard Cameron-Wolfe, piano (USA)

  • Le Tombeau de Debussy

David Camwell, saxophone (USA)

  • (See Oasis Quartet)

Tiago Canto, flute (Portugal)

  • (See Trio Tarantella)

Giuliano Carella, conductor (Italy)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

Susan Carlson, flute (USA)

  • (See Sylvan Winds)

Dennis Carter, flute (USA)

  • Pour presque tous les temps

Roberto Casado, flute (Spain)

  • Sonatine en trio; Suite en rocaille

Raquel Paños Castillo, Saxophone (France)

  • (See Quatuor Rayuela)

Laurent Causse, violin (France)

  • (See Stanislas Quartet)
Chaiquin Halska

Beata Halska-Le Monnier and Claudio Chaiquin (France)

Claudio Chaiquin, piano (Argentina/France)

  • Chant du soir; Habeysée; Quatre pièces; Reflets d’Allemagne; Scherzo vif; Sonate libre

Loréline Champ, flute (France)

  • (See Ensemble Alla Prima)

Sandrine Chatron, harp (France)

  • Andante et scherzo

Melvin Chen, piano (USA)

  • Piano Quintet

Evgeny Cherepanov, piano (Germany)

  • Sonatine en trio

Rod Chesnutt, conductor (USA)

  • Dionysiaques

Jean-Yves Chevalier, saxophone (France)

  • (See Quatuor Emphasis)

Guillaume Chilemme, violin (France)

  • (See Quatuor Giardini)

Marie Chilemme, viola (France)

  • (See Quatuor Giardini)

Jaehee Choi, clarinet (South Korea)

  • Sonatine en trio

Winston Choi, piano (Canada)

  • Tombeau de Debussy

Yoonha Choi, cello (Germany)

  • Sonatine en trio

Ti Chung, flute (Taiwan/USA)

  • Sonatine en trio

Matty Cilissen, conductor (Belgium)

  • Dionysiaques
Cinnamon Beniya Kawai

Cinnamon Piano Duo (Japan)

Cinnamon Piano Duo (Japan)

  • Une semaine du petit-elfe Ferme-l’oeil

Harrison Clarke, saxophone (USA)

  • Légende
Clement Doric

Agnès Clément with the Doric String Quartet (France/UK)

Agnès Clément, harp (France)

  • Andante et scherzo

Hélène Clément, viola (France/UK)

  • (See Doric String Quartet)

Jan Cober, conductor (Netherlands)

  • Dionysiaques

Fabrice Colas, conductor (France)

  • Dionysiaques; Sélamlik

Hélène Collerette, violin (France)

  • Sonate libre

Christophe Collette, violin (France)

  • (See Quatuor Debussy)

Denis Comtet, organ (France)

  • Psaume XLVII
Cook & Stanley Piano Duet

Cook & Stanley Piano Duet (UK)

Cédric Conchon, cello (France)

  • (See Quatuor Debussy)

James Conlon, conductor (UK)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

Berendina Cook, piano (UK)

  • (See Cook & Stanley Piano Duo)

Cook & Stanley Piano Duet (UK)

  • Feuillets de voyage

Patricia Cornett, conductor (USA)

  • Lied et scherzo
Ensemble Alla Prima

Ensemble Alla Prima (France)

Nathalie Cornevin, harp (France)

  • (See Ensemble Alla Prima)

Eugene Corporon, conductor (USA)

  • Dionysiaques; Sélamlik

Pascal Le Corre, piano (France)

  • Mirages; Pièces romantiques; Trois valses-nocturnes

Francesca Croccolino, piano (Spain)

  • Sonatine en trio

Alberto Cruzprieto, piano (Spain)

  • Chaine brisée

Alison Cullen, piano (UK/Switzerland)

  • (See Miravia Piano Duo)
Czech Nonet

Czech Nonet (Czech Republic)

Urzsula Cuvellier, soprano (France)

  • Psaume XLVII

Czech Nonet (Czech Republic)

  • Suite en rocaille

D

Harvey Dagul, piano (UK)

  • Feuillets de voyage; Reflets d’Allemagne

Paul Daniel, conductor (UK)

  • Antoine et Cléopâtre; La Tragédie de Salomé

Jonathan Darlington, conductor (UK/France)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

Mahlon Darlington, violin (USA)

  • (See Ames Piano Quartet)
Daudet Favier

Amanda Favier and Célimène Daudet (France)

Célimène Daudet, piano (France)

  • Quatre pièces

William David, piano (USA)

  • (See Ames Piano Quartet)

Patrick Davin, conductor (Belgium)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

Tommy Davis, saxophone (Canada)

  • Légende

Kathryn Bouleyn Day, soprano (USA)

  • Psaume XLVII

Caroline Dearnley, cello (UK)

  • Sonatine en trio

Leslie DeAth, piano (Canada)

  • J’entends dans le lointain; Le petit elfe Ferme-l’oeil; Le palais hanté; Reflets d’Allemagne; La Tragédie de Salomé; Trois rapsodies
Quatuor Debussy

Quatuor Debussy (France)

Claude Delangle, saxophone (France)

  • Légende; Songe de Coppélius

Odile Delangle, piano (France)

  • Légende; Songe de Coppélius

Nadine Deleury, cello (Canada)

  • Pour presque tous les temps

Henri Demarquette, cello (France)

  • Introït, récit et congé

Stéphane Denève, conductor (France)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé
Diastema Saxophone Quartet

Diastema Saxophone Quartet (France)

Vincent Deprecq, viola (France)

  • (See Quatuor Debussy)

Alexis Descharmes, cello (France)

  • Quatuor pour presque tous les temps

Gérard Devos, conductor (France)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

Diastema Saxophone Quartet (France)

  • Saxophone Quartet
Amy Dickson

Amy Dickson (Australia)

Amy Dickson, saxophone (Australia)

  • Légende

Casey Dierlam, piano (Holland)

  • Légende

Hans-Erik Dijkstra, piano (Netherlands)

  • Songe de Coppélius

Laercio Diniz, conductor (Brazil)

  • Suite en quatre parties (flute)

Begoña Divar, clarinet (Spain)

  • Sonatine en trio

Pavlina Dokovska, piano (Bulgaria)

  • Le Tombeau de Debussy
Doric String Quartet

Doric String Quartet (UK)

Ben Donnell, saxophone (USA)

  • (See Mirasol Quartet)

Doric String Quartet (UK)

  • Andante et scherzo

Tatyana Dorokhova, piano (Russia)

  • Chant éleqiaque

Marylène Dosse, piano (France/USA)

  • Une semaine du petit elfe Ferme-l’oeil

Guillaume Le Dréau, organ (France)

  • Marche nuptiale

Mark Drobinsky, cello (France)

  • Hasards

Chantal Dubois, flute (Canada)

  • (See Quatuor la Flute Enchantée)

Jérome Ducros, piano (France)

  • Trois chansons

Petr Duda, French horn (Czech Republic)

  • Lied et scherzo

Florent Dumont, harp (France)

  • Suite en rocaille

Corey Dundee, saxophone (USA)

  • (See Kenari Quartet)

Jennifer Dunn, flute (USA)

  • Sonatine en trio
Duo Rivier

Duo Rivier (Germany)

Duo Rivier (Germany)

  • Andantino (Vocalise)

Duo Ultima (Iceland)

  • Légende
Duo Vagues (Italy)

Duo Vagues (Italy)

Duo Vagues (Italy)

  • Légende

Maxime Duprat, saxophone (France)

  • Légende

Fréderic Dupuis, cello (France)

  • Suite en rocaille

Adrian Durm, saxophone (Germany)

  • (See Xenon Saxophone Quartet)

Charles Dutoit, conductor (Switzerland)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

Simon Dvorsak, conductor (Slovenia)

  • Légende

E

Shawn Earle, clarinet (Canada)

  • Sonatine en trio

Bob Eason, Saxophone (USA)

  • (See Kenari Quartet)
Eclypse Duo

Duo Eclypse (France)

Eclypse Piano Duo (France)

  • Chansons à quatre voix

Justine Ehrensperger, flute (Switzerland)

  • (See Quatuor Pelleas)

Alexandre Eisenberg, flute (Brazil)

  • Sonatine en trio
Elias Quartet

Elias Quartet (UK)

Elias Quartet (UK)

  • Andante et scherzo

Rachael Elliott, bassoon (USA)

  • (See Heliand Consort)

Kateřina Englichová, harp (Czech Republic)

  • Suite en rocaille
Ensemble Martinu

Ensemble Martinů (Czech Republic)

Matt Ennis, saxophone (USA)

  • Légende

Ensemble 360 (UK)

  • À  Tour d’anches

Ensemble Alla Prima (France)

  • Suite en rocaille

Ensemble Martinů (Czech Republic)

  • Quatuor pour presque tous les temps

Ensemble Portique (USA)

  • Sonatine en trio

Ensemble Saxologie (Canada)

  • Saxophone Quartet

Evgenia Epstein, violin (Israel)

  • Piano Quintet

Ákos Erdös , choral director (Hungary)

  • Cinq chœurs en vingt minutes

Denizcan Eren, flute (Turkey)

  • Sonatine en trio … (See also Trio Dada)

Johannes Ernst, saxophone (Germany)

  • Légende

Ángel Escutia, conductor (Spain)

  • Dionysiaques

Éléonore Euler-Cabantus, harp (France)

  • Andante et scherzo

Matt Evans, saxophone (USA)

  • (See Zzyzx Quartet)

Tom Evans, clarinet (UK)

  • (See Trio Volant)

Noa Even, saxophone (USA)

  • Légende

F

Thilo Fahrner, clarinet (Germany)

  • Clarinet Sextet
JoAnn Falletta

JoAnn Falletta with the Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (USA)

JoAnn Falletta, conductor (USA)

  • Antoine et Cléopâtre; Musique sur l’eau; Le Palais hanté; La Tragédie de Salomé

Jeannette Fang, piano (USA)

  • Hasards; Lied et scherzo

Nicolas Fargeix, clarinet (France)

  • (See Sextuor de clarinettes français)

Asya Fateyeva, saxophone (Ukraine/Germany)

  • Légende

Claude Faucomprez, clarinet (France)

  • Andantino (Vocalise)

Amanda Favier, violin (France)

  • Quatre pièces

Valentine Favre, clarinet (France)

  • Sonatine en trio

Vladimir Fedoseyev, conductor (Russia)

  • Psaume XLVII

Paul Fenton, viola (France)

  • (See Stanislas Quartet)
Trio Quivar

Trio Quivar (Spain)

José Andrès Fernandez-Camacho, clarinet (Spain)

  • (See Trio Quivar)

Livia Ferrara, Saxophone (France)

  • (See Quatuor Rayuela)

Bastien Ferraris, flute (Switzerland)

  • (See Quatuor Pelleas)

João Costa Ferreira, piano (Portugal)

  • Une semaine du petit elfe Ferme-l’oeil

Philippe Ferro, conductor (France)

  • Dionysiaques; Hymne funèbre; Lied et scherzo; Marche du 163eme Régiment d’Infanterie; Sélamlik
Vincent Figuri

Vincent Figuri (France)

Vincent Figuri, narrator (France)

  • Fonctionnaire 1912

Nicolas Fink, choral director (Germany)

  • En bonnes voix; Trois choeurs a capella

Thierry Fischer, conductor (Switzerland/UK)

  • Psaume XLVII; Suite sans esprit de suite; La Tragédie de Salomé

Rick Fleming, conductor (USA)

  • Dionysiaques

Richard Fletcher, conductor (USA)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

Timothy Foley, conductor (USA)

  • Dionysiaques

Jacinthe Forand, flute (Canada)

  • (See Quatuor la Flute Enchantée)

Frank Forst, bassoon (Germany)

  • (See Solisten-Ensemble Berlin)

Lawrence Foster, conductor (USA)

  • Chant élégiaque; La Tragédie de Salomé

Berta Frank, flute (USA)

  • (See Heliand Consort)
Friedrich Takezawa

Reinhold Friedrich and Eriko Takezawa (Switzerland)

Susan Friedlander, flute (USA)

  • Sonatine en trio

Reinhold Friedrich, trumpet (Germany/Switzerland)

  • Suite en trois parties

Sandra Joy Friesen, piano (Canada)

  • Légende

G

Fabien Gabel, conductor (France)

  • Antoine et Cléopâtre; Lied et scherzo; Le Palais hanté; Psaume XLVII; Rêves; Ronde burlesque

Xavier Gagnepain, cello (France)

  • (See Rosamonde Quartet)

Oscar Galán, Saxophone (Mexico)

  • (See Opus 4)

Alexis Galpérine, violin (France)

  • Hasards; Légende
Garth Newel Piano Quartet

Garth Newel Piano Quartet (USA)

Garth Newel Piano Quartet (USA)

  • Hasards

Anne Gastinel, cello (France)

  • Introït, récit et congé

Mathieu Gaulin, saxophone (Canada)

  • Légende

Mia Gazley, saxophone (Canada)

  • Légende

David Geringas, cello (Lithuania/Germany)

  • Chant élegiaque

Marie-Catherine Girod, piano (France)

  • Le Tombeau de Debussy; Valses-nocturnes

François-Robert Girolami, conductor (France)

  • Psaume XLVII

Jean-Philippe Godard, saxophone (Canada)

  • (See Ensemble Saxologie)
Goetzel BIPO

Sascha Goetzel with the Borusan-Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra (Turkey)

Sascha Goetzel, conductor (Austria/Turkey)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

Guilherme Goldberg, piano (Brazil)

  • Sonatine en trio

Andrès Gomis, saxophone (Spain)

  • Légende

Barbara Gonzalez-Palmer, piano (USA)

  • Légende

Erica Goodman, harp (Canada)

  • (See Mirage Quintet)

Hiroshi Goto, choral director (Japan)

  • Trois trios

Yves Gourhand, clarinet (France)

  • (See Sextuor de clarinettes français)

Lowell Graham, conductor (USA)

  • Dionysiaques
David Grandis

David Grandis with the Virginia Chamber Orchestra (USA)

David Grandis, conductor (France/USA)

  • Soirs

Evelyn Grau, violin (USA)

  • (See Garth Newel Piano Quartet)

Laurent Grégoire, choral director (France)

  • Cantique de Simeon

Haridas Greif, piano (France)

  • Hasards

Amy Griffith, clarinet (USA)

  • Sonatine en trio

Andreas Grünkorn, cello (Germany)

  • (See Solisten-Ensemble Berlin)

Lori Guilbeau, soprano (USA)

  • Psaume XLVII

Selin Gürol, clarinet (Turkey)

  • (See Trio Dada)

Pawel Gusnar, saxophone (Poland)

  • Légende

H

Job ter Haar, cello (Netherlands)

  • String Trio

Pauline Haas, harp (France)

  • Andante et scherzo

Michael Haithcock, conductor (USA)

  • Dionysiaques

Armand Hall, conductor (USA)

  • Dionysiaques

Linda Hall, cello (USA)

  • Chant élégiaque

Beata Halska-Le Monnier, violin (Poland/France)

  • Chant du soir; Habeysée; Quatre pièces; Scherzo vif; Sonate libre

Marc-André Hamelin, piano (Canada)

  • Piano Quintet
Maud Hamon-Loisance

Maud Hamon-Loisance with the Métaphores Choeur de femmes (France)

Maud Hamon-Loisance, choral director (France)

  • En bonnes voix

Caroline Hand, conductor (USA)

  • Dionysiaques

Greg Hankins, piano (USA)

  • Légende

Supat Hanpatanachai, saxophone (Thailand)

  • Légende

Håkan Hardenberger, trumpet (Sweden)

  • Suite en trois parties

Daniel Harding, conductor (UK)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

Amy Harman, bassoon (UK)

  • (See Ensemble 360)

Gildas Harnois, conductor (France)

  • Sélamlik

Charles Harrison, organist (UK)

  • Psaume XLVII

Annina Haug, mezzo-soprano (Switzerland)

  • Trois chansons

Gisle Haus, saxophone (Norway)

  • (See Saxophon Concentus)

Felix Hauswirth, conductor (Switzerland)

  • Dionysiaques

Kiyo Hayakawa, clarinet (Japan/Germany)

  • Clarinet Sextet

Simona Hečová, cello (Czech Republic)

  • (See Czech Nonet)

Heliand Consort (USA)

  • À tour d’anches

Jonathan Helton, saxophone (USA)

  • Légende

Kenan Henderson, piano (Australia)

  • Crépuscules
Herbin Galperine Pasquier Drobinsky

Élizabeth Herbin, Alexis Galpérine, Bruno Pasquier and Mark Drobinsky (France)

Élizabeth Herbin, piano (France)

  • Hasards; Légende

Mark Hill, oboe (USA)

  • (See Sylvan Winds)

Heiko Hinz, clarinet (Germany)

  • Clarinet Sextet

Rebecca Hirsch, violin (UK)

  • Sonatine en trio

Cameron Hoffman, piano (USA)

  • Légende

Emil Holmström, piano (Finland)

  • À tour d’anches; Légende; Sonate libre

Marina Hoover, cello (Canada)

  • (See Saint Lawrence String Quartet)

Tim Horton, piano (UK)

  • (See Ensemble 360)
Hortus Ensemble

Hortus Ensemble (Netherlands) (Photo: Anne Meyer)

Hortus Ensemble (Netherlands)

  • Piano Quintet

Jacques Houtmann, conductor (France)

  • Feuillets de voyage

Jeremy Howell, saxophone (USA)

  • Légende

Grace Huang, piano (Canada)

  • Chant du soir

Cynthia Huard, piano (USA)

  • (See Heliand Consort)

Beatrice Hubble, oboe (UK)

  • (See Trio Volant)

Heleen Hulst, viola (Netherlands)

  • (See Hortus Ensemble)

Brandon Hults, conductor (USA)

  • Dionysiaques; Lied et scherzo

Matthew Hunt, clarinet (UK)

  • (See Ensemble 360)

Sean Hurlburt, saxophone (USA)

  • (See Amethyst Quartet)

Jiři Hurnik, violin (Czech Republic)

  • (See Czech Nonet)

Julia Hutfless, clarinet (Germany)

  • Clarinet Sextet

François Huybrechts, conductor (Belgium)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

I

Geneviève Ibanez, piano (France)

  • Quatuor pour presque tous les temps

In Modo Camerale (Czech Republic)

  • À tour d’anches

Jan Insinger, cello (Netherlands)

  • (See Hortus Ensemble)
Invencia Piano Duo

Invencia Piano Duo (USA)

Invencia Piano Duo (USA)

  • Courtes pièces; Feuillets de voyage; Humoresques; Lied et scherzo; Marche du 163e R.I.; Musiques foraines; Pieces récreatives; Reflets d’Allemagne; Rhapsodie parisienne; Une semaine du petit elfe Ferme-l’oeil; Sept pièces; Sur cinq notes; Le Tombeau de Debussy; Trois rapsodies

Israel Flute Ensemble (Israel)

  • Flute Quartet

Jacques Israelievitch, violin (Canada)

  • (See Mirage Quintet)

Christian Ivaldi, piano (France)

  • Feuillets de voyage; Hasards; Piano Quintet; Reflets d’Allemagne; Une semaine du petit elfe Ferme-l’oeil

Iwamoto String Quartet (Japan)

  • Piano Quintet

J

Ensemble Saxologie

Ensemble Saxologie (Canada)

Stef Jackson, saxophone (Canada)

  • (See Ensemble Saxologie)

Tiffany Jackson, soprano (USA)

  • Psaume XLVII

Jürgen Jakob, piano (Germany)

  • Légende

Marie-Claire Jamet, harp (France)

  • Suite en rocaille

Markéta Janáčková, piano (Czech Republic)

  • (See Ensemble Martinů)

Marek Janowski, conductor (France/Germany)

  • Psaume XLVII; La Tragédie de Salomé
Philippe Jaroussky countertenor

Philippe Jaroussky (France)

Philippe Jaroussky, countertenor (France)

  • Trois chansons

Sofi Jeannin, choral director (France/UK)

  • Trois liturgies joyeuses

Lisa Jelle, flute (USA)

  • Sonatine en trio

Cindi Johnson-Turner, conductor (USA)

  • Dionysiaques

Simon Joly, choral director (UK)

  • Messe en quatre parties

Kyle Blake Jones, saxophone (USA)

  • Légende

Javier Juanals, saxophone (Spain)

  • Légende

Philipp Jundt, flute (South Korea)

  • Sonatine en trio

Vladimir Jurowski, conductor (Germany)

  • Légende

Stephanie Jutt, flute (USA)

  • Sonatine en trio

K

Svjetlana Kabalin, flute (USA)

  • (See Sylvan Winds)

Robert Kabara, conductor (Poland)

  • Légende
Ivo Kaltchev

Ivo Kaltchev

Ivo Kaltchev, piano (Bulgaria/USA)

  • Musiques intimes; Nuits Romaines; Prélude pour une suite à venir; Small Gestures

Tami Kanazawa, piano (Canada)

  • (See Kanazawa-Admony Piano Duo)
Kanazawa-Admony Piano Duo

Kanazawa-Admony Piano Duo (Canada)

Kanazawa-Admony Piano Duo (Canada)

  • Trois rapsodies

Rieko Kanehara, piano (Japan)

  • Trois trios

Wieslaw Kaprón, bassoon (Poland)

  • (See Lubelskie Trio Stroikowe)

Thomas Kasdorf, piano (USA)

  • Sonatine en trio

Andrey Kasparov, piano (Armenia/USA)

  • (See Invencia Piano Duo)

Jacek Kaspszyk, conductor (Poland)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

Yui Kawai, piano (Japan)

  • (See Cinnamon Piano Duo)

Daniel Kawka, conductor (France)

  • J’entends dans le lointain

Alan Kay, clarinet (USA)

  • Lied et scherzo; Sonatine en trio … See also Sylvan Winds

Velda Kelly, cello (Canada)

  • Pour presque tous les temps

Xenophone Kelsey, conductor (UK)

  • Lied et scherzo
Kenari Quartet

Kenari Quartet (USA)

Kenari Quartet (USA)

  • Saxophone Quartet

Theodore Kerkezos, saxophone (Greece)

  • Légende

Anton Kernjak, piano (Romania)

  • Chant élegiaque

Murray Khouri, clarinet (United Kingdom)

  • Andantino (Vocalise)

François Kieffer, cello (France)

  • (See Quatuor Modigliani)

Nyein Kim, cello (New Zealand)

  • Pour presque tous les temps

Sooyeon Kim, soprano (Korea)

  • Psaume XLVII
Trio Giocoso

Trio Giocoso (Turkey)

Mami Kino, piano (France)

  • Reflets d’Allemagne

Suzanne Kirk, piano (USA)

  • Sonatine en trio

Aysegül Kirmanoglu, clarinet (Turkey)

  • (See Trio Giocoso)

Vladimira Klánská, French horn (Czech Republic)

  • (See Prague Wind Quintet)
Elisa Kohanski cellist

Elisa Kohanski (USA)

Ulrich Knörzer, viola (Germany)

  • (See Solisten-Ensemble Berlin)

Elisa Kohanski, cello (USA)

  • Chant élégiaque

János Komives, conductor (Hungary/France)

  • Lied et scherzo
Marieke Koster

Marieke Koster with the Vocaal Ensemble Dwarsklank (Netherlands)

Marieke Koster, choral director (Netherlands)

  • Chansons à quatre voix

Jonathan Kovach, clarinet (USA)

  • Sonatine en trio

Uta Krause, soprano (Germany)

  • Psaume XLVII

Jan Kraybill, organ (USA)

  • Prélude

Jaroslav Kubita, bassoon (Czech Republic)

  • (See In Modo Camerale)

Lukas Maria Kuen, piano (Germany)

  • Suite en trois parties (trumpet)
Dianne Kuhlman

Danielle Kuhlman with the River Oaks Chamber Orchestra (Photo: Alexander’s Fine Portrait Design)

Danielle Kuhlmann, French horn (USA)

  • Lied et scherzo

Sibel Kumru-Pensel, flute (Turkey/France)

  • (See Trio Giocoso)

Karl Kundmann, saxophone (USA)

  • Saxophone Quartet

Jean-Willy Kunz, harpsichord (Canada)

  • Sonatine en trio
Jack Kurutz pianist

Jack Kurutz (USA)

Jack Kurutz, piano (USA)

  • Chant élégiaque

Neal Kurz, piano (USA)

  • Légende

L

Jacques Lacombe, conductor (Canada/Germany)

  • Soirs

Christiane Laflamme, flute (Canada)

  • Sonatine en trio

Nathaniel LaNasa, piano (USA)

  • Reflets d’Allemagne
Larderet Kawka OSE

Vincent Larderet and Daniel Kawka with the OSE Symphonic Orchestra (France)

Vincent Larderet, piano (France)

  • J’entends dans le lointain; Mirages; Ombres; La Tragédie de Salomé

Hannes Läubin, trumpet (Germany)

  • Suite en trois parties

Michel Lauret, clarinet (France)

  • (See Sextuor de clarinettes français)

Sharon Lavery, conductor (USA)

  • Légende

Elisabeth LeBlanc, clarinet (USA)

  • (See Heliand Consort)

Adelheid Lechler, piano (Germany)

  • Une semaine du petit elfe Ferme-l’oeil

Marie-Chantal Leclair, saxophone (Canada)

  • (See Quatuor Quasar)

Mathieu Leclair, saxophone (Canada)

  • (See Quatuor Quasar)

Marienne Lecler, harp (Spain)

  • (See Tournier Quintet)

Seoyung Lee, violin (New Zealand)

  • Pour presque tous les temps

Jung-A Lee, organ (USA)

  • Psaume XLVII

Christina Leeb-Grill, piano (Austria)

  • Légende

Olivier Lefebvre, clarinet (France)

  • (See Sextuor de clarinettes français)
Alain Lefevre pianist

Alain Lefèvre (Canada)

Alain Lefèvre, piano (Canada)

  • Sonate libre

Bernhard Le Monnier, violin (France)

  • Suite en rocaille

Laeticia Lenck, flute (France)

  • Sonatine en trio

John Lenehan, piano (UK)

  • Sonatine en trio

Bernhard Leonardy, organ (France)

  • Marche nuptiale

Olli Leppaniemi, clarinet (Finland)

  • À tour d’anches

Bennett Lerner, piano (USA)

  • Le Tombeau de Debussy

Nancy LeRoi, piano (USA)

  • (See LeRoi-Nickel Piano Duo)
LeRoi-Nickel Piano Duo

LeRoi-Nickel Piano Duo (USA)

LeRoi-Nickel Piano Duo (USA)

  • Feuillets de voyage; Humoresques; Reflets d’Allemagne; Une semaine du petit elfe Ferme-l’oeil

Catherine Le Roux, piano (France)

  • Légende

André Leroux, saxophone (Canada)

  • (See Quatuor Quasar)

Christian Letschert-Larsson, conductor (Germany)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

Tomer Lev, piano (Israel)

  • Piano Quintet; Le Tombeau de Debussy

Lilach Levanon, viola (Israel)

  • Piano Quintet

Beth Levin, piano (USA)

  • Chant élégiaque

Ira Levin, conductor (USA/Germany/Bulgaria)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

Teng Li, viola (Canada)

  • (See Mirage Quintet)

Yuan-Chen Li, piano (USA)

  • Légende
Cecile Licad

Cécile Licad (France/USA)

Cécile Licad, piano (France/USA)

  • Ombres 

Lars Lien, saxophone (Norway)

  • (See Saxophon Concentus)

Jurij Likin, oboe (Czech Republic)

  • (See Prague Wind Quintet)

Teresa Ling, violin (USA)

  • (See Garth Newel Piano Quartet)

Thomas Loewenheim, conductor (USA)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé
Lubelskie Trio

Lubelskie Trio (Poland)

Ademir Herbozo López, saxophone (Mexico)

  • Légende

Randall Love, piano (USA)

  • Le Tombeau de Debussy

Chee Meng Low, saxophone (Canada)

  • Légende

Chien-Lin Lu, piano (Canada)

  • Légende

Lubelskie Trio Stroikowe (Poland)

  • À tour d’anches

Ray Luck, piano (USA)

  • Chaine brisée; Mirages; Le Tombeau de Debussy

Peter Verduyn Lunel, flute (Netherlands)

  • (See Breitner Trio)

Denise Lupien, violin (Canada)

  • (See Quatuor Morency)

Francine Lupien-Bang, viola (Canada)

  • (See Quatuor Morency)

Oksana Lutsyshyn, piano (Ukraine/USA)

  • Chaine brisée … (See also Ivencia Piano Duo)

Jean-Roch Lyeuté, piano (France)

  • Reflets d’Allemagne

John Lynch, conductor (Australia)

  • Dionysiaques

Marc Lys, conductor (France)

  • Antoine et Cléopâtre

M

Martien Maas, piano (Netherlands)

  • Songe de Coppélius

Andreas Mader, saxophone (Austria)

  • Légende

Samuel Magill, cello (USA)

  • Chant élégiaque

Hervé Magnan, choral director (France)

  • Hymne funèbre

Timothy Mahr, conductor (USA)

  • Dionysiaques

Teresa Majka-Pacanek, choral director (Poland)

  • Psaume XLVII

Ralph Manno, clarinet (Germany)

  • Andantino (Vocalise)

Jeffrey Marchand, bassoon (USA)

  • (See Sylvan Winds)

Vlastimil Mareš, clarinet (Czech Republic)

  • (See Prague Wind Quintet)

Laurent Marfaing, viola (France)

  • (See Quatuor Modigliani)

Christina Margotto, piano (Portugal)

  • Une semaine du petit elfe Ferme-l’oeil

Ion Marin, conductor (Romania/Austria)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

Risto-Matti Marin, piano (Finland)

  • Quatre pièces
Marsyas Flute Quartet

Marsyas Flute Quartet (Turkey)

Christopher Marks, harpsichord (USA)

  • Sonatine en trio

Marsyas Flute Quartet (Turkey)

  • Flute Quartet

Carlos Giménez Martinez, saxophone (Spain)

  • Légende

Anne Maliborski, horn (USA)

  • Lied et scherzo

Iona Mandrescu, piano (Spain)

  • (See Trio Quivar)

Risto-Matti Marin, piano (Finland)

  • Quatre pièces

Michael Massey, conductor (Canada)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

Diego Masson, conductor (France)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

Léda Massoura, piano (France)

  • Le Tombeau de Debussy

Miroslav Matějka, flute (Czech Republic)

  • (See Ensemble Martinů)

Charles Matthews, piano (UK)

  • Légende

Jessica Maxfield, saxophone (USA)

  • Légende

Nahikari Oloriz Maya, Saxophone (France)

  • (See Quatuor Rayuela)

Pascal Mayer, choral director (Switzerland)

  • Chanson à quatre voix

Alexandre Maynegre-Torra, piano (Spain)

  • Légende, Songe de Coppélius

Waldemar Mazur, piano (Poland)

  • À tour d’anches

Charles McCracken, bassoon (USA)

  • (See Sylvan Winds)

Donald McKinney, conductor (USA)

  • Antoine et Cléopâtre

Sylvia McNair, soprano (USA)

  • Psaume XLVII

Isaac Melamed, cello (USA)

  • (See Garth Newel Piano Quartet)
Melomanie Ensemble

Mélomanie Ensemble (USA)

Mélomanie Ensemble (USA)

  • Sonatine en trio

Bertrand Menut, violin (France)

  • (See Stanislas Quartet)

Jacques Mercier, conductor (France)

  • Antoine et Cléopâtre; Introit, récit et congé; Mirages; Le petit elfe Ferme-l’oeil; Psaume XLVII; Salammbó; La Tragédie de Salomé

Moti Meron, conductor (Israel)

  • Dionysiaques

Aurélie Metivier, viola (France)

  • (See Ensemble Alla Prima)

Samu Metsänen, saxophone (Finland)

  • (See Aava Saxophone Quartet)

Élodie Meuret, piano (France)

  • Chansons à quatre voix

Daniel Meyer, conductor (USA)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

Paul Meyer, clarinet (France)

  • Sonatine en trio

Steve Meyer, conductor (USA)

  • Dionysiaques; Sélamlik

Ivan Meylemans, conductor (Netherlands)

  • Dionysiaques

Jan Michiels, piano (Poland)

  • Le Tombeau de Debussy

Mirage Quintet (Canada)

  • Suite en rocaille
Miravia Piano Duo

Miravia Piano Duo (Switzerland)

Mirasol Quartet (USA)

  • Saxophone Quartet

Miravia Piano Duo (Switzerland)

  • Chansons à quatre voix; Reflets d’Allemagne

Jean Mislin, conductor (France)

  • Psaume XLVII

Antoine Mitchell, conductor (UK)

  • Lied et scherzo

Donka Miteva, conductor (Germany)

  • Psaume XLVII

Andrea Mocci, saxophone (Italy)

  • (See Duo Vagues)

Mario Molina, piano (Spain)

  • Légende

William Moody, conductor (USA)

  • Sélamlik

Diana Muela Mora, flute (Spain)

  • (See Trio Quivar)

Kayoco Morimoto, piano (Japan/Spain)

  • Légende

Belle Morrison, clarinet (Australia)

  • Sonatine en trio

Katharina Gohl Moser, cello (Romania)

  • Chant élegiaque

Akina Motoyama, piano (USA)

  • Légende

Antoine Mourlas, piano (France)

  • Chansons à quatre voix

Alan Moverman, piano (USA)

  • Reflets d’Allemagne

Inva Mula, soprano (Albania)

  • Psaume XLVII

John Myerscough, cello (UK)

  • (See Doric String Quartet)

Daniel Myssyk, conductor (Canada/USA)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

N

Nathan Nabb, saxophone (USA)

  • (See Amethyst Quartet … Oasis Quartet)

Kishin Nagai, piano (Japan)

  • À tour d’anches

Tomoya Nakahara, conductor (Japan)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

Ryo Nakajima, saxophone (Japansonatin)

  • Légende

Megumi Nakanamori, piano (Japan)

  • (See Duo Vagues)

John Neschling, conductor (Germany/Brazil)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé
New Fine Arts Ensemble

New Fine Arts Ensemble (South Korea)

Jean-Frédéric Neuberger, piano (France)

  • Piano Quintet

New Fine Arts Ensemble (South Korea)

  • Sonatine en trio
Yannick Nezet-Seguin

Yannick Nezet-Seguin with the Philadelphia Orchestra (USA)

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Canada/USA)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

Pi-Lin Ni, piano (USA)

  • Légende

Timothy Nickel, piano (USA)

  • (See LeRoi-Nickel Piano Duo)

Nuria Nieto, cellist (Spain)

  • (See Tournier Quintet)

Geoffrey Nuttall, violin (Canada)

  • (See Saint Lawrence String Quartet)

Jan Nykryn, viola (Czech Republic)

  • (See Czech Nonet)

O

Oasis Quartet

Oasis Quartet (USA)

Oasis Quartet (USA)

  • Saxophone Quartet

Richard Obermayer, clarinet (Germany)

  • (See Solisten-Ensemble Berlin)

Lawrence Odom, conductor (USA)

  • Dionysiaques

Hyun Ji Oh, piano (USA)

  • Songe de Coppélius

Kalle Oittinen, saxophone (Finland)

  • (See Aava Saxophone Quartet)

Pablo Andoni Olabarria, conductor (Spain)

  • Dionysiaques
Omnibus Wind Ensemble

Omnibus Wind Ensemble (Sweden)

Omnibus Wind Ensemble (Sweden)

  • Lied et scherzo

Katie Oprea, oboe (USA)

  • (See Heliand Consort)

Opus 4 (Mexico)

  • Saxophone Quartet

Georg Öquist, piano (Sweden)

  • Suite en trois parties (trumpet)

Sakari Oramo, conductor (Finland/UK)

  • Antoine et Cléopâtre; Symphony #2

Lisette Oropesa, soprano (Cuba/USA)

  • Psaume XLVII

Naoto Otomo, conductor (Japan)

  • Psaume XLVII
Breitner Trio

Breitner Trio (Netherlands)

Lars Wouters van den Oudenweijer, clarinet (Netherlands)

  • (See Breitner Trio)

Gwyn Owen, trumpet (UK)

  • Suite en trois parties (trumpet)

Rui Ozawa, saxophone (France)

  • (See Quatuor Rayuela)

Toshiro Ozawa, conductor (Japan)

  • Dionysiaques

P

Nurit Pacht, violin (Israel)

  • Piano Quintet

Jill Padfield, soprano (UK)

  • Psaume XLVII

Mary Jo Pagano, piano (USA)

  • Reflets d’Allemagne

Stephen Page, saxophone (USA)

  • Légende, Songe de Coppélius … (See also Zzyzx Quartet)
Pahud Le Sage

Emmanuel Pahud and Eric Le Sage (France)

Emmanuel Pahud, flute (France)

  • Sonatine en trio

Kun Woo Paik, piano (France)

Trois rapsodies

Palatino Saxophone Quartet (USA)

  • Saxophone Quartet

Stefano Papa, saxophone (Italy)

  • Légende

Christos Papandreopoulos, piano (Greece)

  • Légende

Alain Paris, conductor (France)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

István Párkai, choral director (Hungary)

  • Á contre-voix
Harlan Parker Peabody

Harlan Parker with the Peabody Wind Ensemble (USA)

Harlan Parker, conductor (USA)

  • Dionysiaques

Andrew Parnell, organ (UK)

  • Messe en quatre parties

Rebecca Parrish, saxophone (UK)

  • Légende

Victor Parro, violin (Spain)

  • (See Tournier Quintet)

Alan Parshley, horn (USA)

  • Lied et scherzo

Bruno Pasquier, viola (France)

  • Hasards; Légende

Régis Pasquier, violin (France)

  • Hasards

Gilbert Patenaude, choral director (Canada)

  • En bonnes voix; Cantique de Simeon; Á contre-voix; Psaume CXII; Six Choeurs; Trois Trios

Lise Péchenart, cello (France)

  • (See Ensemble Alla Prima)

Bertrand Peigné, saxophone (France)

  • (See Quatuor Emphasis)

Emmanuel Pélaprat, conductor (France)

  • Chant de guerre
Ivaldi Pennetier

Jean-Claude Pennetier and Christian Ivaldi (France)

Jean-Claude Pennetier, piano (France)

  • Feuillets de voyage; Reflets d’Allemagne; Une semaine du petit elfe Ferme-l’oeil

Alfredo Perl, piano (Chile)

  • Andantino (Vocalise)

Ingrid Perruche, soprano (France)

  • Psaume XLVII

Ludmila Peterková, clarinet (Czech Republic)

  • (See In Modo Camerale)

Sinforosa Petralia, piano (Italy)

  • Sonatine en trio

Roland Pidoux, cello (France)

  • Hasards

Dana Pielet, piano (USA)

  • Sonatine en trio

Johannes Pieper, clarinet (Germany)

  • Clarinet Sextet

Michel Plasson, conductor (France)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

Susan Platts, mezzo-soprano (Canada)

  • Musique sur l’eau; La Tragédie de Salomé

Josée Poirier, flute (Canada)

  • (See Quatuor la Flute Enchantée)

Odile Poisson, piano (France)

  • Une semaine du petit elfe Ferme-l’oeil

Angèline Pondepeyre, piano (France)

  • Musiques intimes; Pièces romantiques; Trois valses-noctures

Roland Pöntinen, piano (Sweden)

  • Suite en trois parties (trumpet)
Poongizina Saxophone Quartet

Poongizina Saxophone Quartet (Thailand)

John Poole, choral director (UK)

  • Cinq motets

Poongizina Saxophone Quartet (Thailand)

  • Saxophone Quartet

Clark Potter, viola (USA)

  • Suite en rocaille
Prague Wind Quintet

Prague Wind Quintet (Czech Republic)

Prague Wind Quintet (Czech Republic)

  • Chants alizés; Lied et scherzo; À tour d’anches

Sharon Prater, cello (USA)

  • Piano Quintet

Stephen Pratt, conductor (USA)

  • Dionysiaques; Sélamlik

Radka Preislerová, violin (Czech Republic)

  • (See Ensemble Martinů)
Spokane Symphony Preu

Eckart Preu with the Spokane Symphony Orchestra (USA)

Eckart Preu, conductor (Germany/USA)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé
Prisma String Trio

Prisma String Trio (Netherlands)

Prisma String Trio (Netherlands)

  • String Trio

Janneke van Prooijen, violin (Netherlands)

  • (See Prisma String Trio)

Gwenneth Pryor, piano (Australia/UK)

  • Andantino (Vocalise)

Q

Quatuor Emphasis

Quatuor Emphasis (France)

Quatuor Debussy (France)

  • String Quartet

Quatuor Emphasis (France)

  • Saxophone Quartet

Quatuor la Flute Enchantée, (Canada)

  • Flute Quartet

Quatuor Giardini (France)

  • Hasards

Quatuor Modigliani (France)

  • Piano Quintet

Quatuor Morency (Canada)

  • Piano Quintet
Quatuor Pelleas

Quatuor Pelleas (Switzerland)

Quatuor Pelleas (Switzerland)

  • Flute Quartet

Quatuor du Philharmonique de Berne (Switzerland)

  • Piano Quintet

Quatuor Quasar (Canada)

  • Saxophone Quartet
Quatuor Quasar

Quatuor Quasar (France) (Photo: Georges Dutil)

Quatuor Rayuela (France)

  • Saxophone Quartet

Anne Queffélec, piano (France)

  • Musiques intimes

Camille Quinton, flute (Switzerland)

  • (See Quatuor Pelleas)

Florence Quivar, mezzo-soprano (USA)

  • Psaume XLVII

R

Gottfried Rabl

Gottfried Rabl with the Sibiu State Philharmonic Orchestra (Romania)

Gottfried Rabl, conductor (Austria)

  • Á Contre-voix; La Tragédie de Salomé

Aladár Rácz, piano (Romania/Iceland)

  • (See Duo Ultima)

Alain Raës, piano (France)

  • Andantino (Vocalise); Chaine brisée; Crépuscules; Enfants; Musiques intimes; Petites musiques; Pièces romantiques; Quatres pièces

Rainbow Saxophone Quartet (Thailand)

  • Saxophone Quartet

Pedro Ramos, piano (Portugal)

  • (See Trio Tarentella)

Olga Ranzenhofer, violin (Canada)

  • (See Quatuor Morency)

Joonatan Rautiola, Saxophone (Finland)

  • Légende … (See also Aava Saxophone Quartet)

Sabine Raynaud, flute (France)

  • Suite en rocaille

Deborah Redding, violin (USA)

  • Piano Quintet

Alex Redington, violin (UK)

  • (See Doric String Quartet)

Jordan Reed, saxophone (USA)

  • Légende

Patricia Reibaud, violin (France)

  • Sonatine en trio

Benjamin Reichel, saxophone (Germany)

  • (See Xenon Saxophone Quartet)

Kimberly Reighley, flute (USA)

  • (See Mélomanie Ensemble)

Andrew Reinhard, saxophone (USA)

  • (See Mirasol Quartet)

Alexei Repnikov, conductor (Russia)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé
Opus 4

Opus 4 (Mexico)

Cruz Reveles, Saxophone (Mexico)

  • (See Opus 4)

Bart van Reyn, choral director (Belgium)

  • En Bonnes voix

Timothy Reynish, conductor (UK)

  • Dionysiaques

Kathleen Reynolds, flute (USA)

  • Sonatine en trio

H. Robert Reynolds, conductor (USA)

  • Dionysiaques

Timothy Rhea, conductor (USA)

  • Dionysiaques

Aleksander Riberio de Lara, piano (Brazil)

  • Chansons à quatre voix

Tracy Richardson, harpsichord (USA)

  • (See Mélomanie Ensemble)
Xavier Ricour

Xavier Ricour with the Choeur Symphonique de Paris (France)

Xavier Ricour, choral director (France)

  • Psaume XLVII

Sándor Rigó, saxophone (Hungary/Austria)

  • Légende

David Riley, piano (USA)

  • Sonate libre

Loïc Rio, violin (France)

  • (See Quatuor Modigliani)

Jacynthe Riverin, piano (Canada)

  • Légende

David Robertson, conductor (USA/France)

  • Rêves; Soirs; Symphonie concertante

Lesley Robertson, viola (Canada)

  • (See Saint Lawrence String Quartet)

Paula Robison, flute (USA)

  • Sonatine en trio

Laurette Roddin, saxophone (USA)

  • Songe de Coppélius

Miguel Rodrigo, conductor (Spain)

  • Dionysiaques
Miha Rogina

Miha Rogina with the Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra in Vienna (Austria)

Miha Rogina, conductor (Slovenia)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

James Romain, saxophone (USA)

  • (See Oasis Quartet)

Fabienne Romer, piano (Switzerland)

  • Chanson à quatre voix

Pascal Rophé, conductor (France)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

António Rosado, piano (Portugal)

  • Une semaine du petit elfe Ferme-l’oeil
Quatuor Rosamonde

Quatuor Rosamonde (France), pictured with the composer Henri Dutilleux

Rosamonde Quartet (France)

  • Andante et scherzo; Suite en rocaille

Harold Rosenbaum, choral director (USA)

  • Psaume XLVII

Anton Rosenfeld, French horn (UK)

  • Lied et scherzo

Julie Rosenfeld, violin (USA)

  • Piano Quintet

Véronique Roux, piano (France)

  • Chant éleqiaque; Sonatine en trio

Robert Rumbelow, conductor (USA)

  • Dionysiaques

Anže Rupnik, saxophone (Germany)

  • (See Xenon Saxophone Quartet)

Edward Rushton, piano (UK/Switzerland)

  • Andantino (Vocalise); Chansons à quatre voix; Reflets d’Allemagne; Trois chansons … See also Miravia Piano Duo

Sandro Russo, piano (Italy/USA)

  • Le Tombeau de Debussy

Jeremy Ruthrauff, saxophone (USA)

  • Légende

Jay-Hyun Ryoo, saxophone (USA)

  • Légende

S

Eric Le Sage, piano (France)

  • Sonatine en trio

Barbara Sahr, piano (USA)

  • Sonatine en trio

Saint Lawrence String Quartet (USA)

  • Piano Quintet

Nataliya Salavei, violin (Germany)

  • Sonatine en trio

Johnny Salinas, saxophone (USA)

  • (See Amethyst Quartet)

Timothy Salzman, conductor (USA)

  • Lied et scherzo

Will Sanders, conductor (Netherlands)

  • Dionysiaques

André do Santos, piano (Brazil)

  • Chansons à quatre voix

Shinobu Sato, soprano (Japan)

  • Psaume XLVII

Eeru Saunamäki, saxophone (Finland)

  • (See Aava Saxophone Quartet)

Saxophon Concentus (Norway)

  • Saxophone Quartet

Tony Scarr, clarinet (USA)

  • Sonatine en trio

Michael Schäfer, piano (Germany)

  • Sonate libre

Joop Schets, conductor (Netherlands)

  • Psaume XLVII

Tjako van Schie, piano (Netherlands)

  • Légende

Eckart Schloifer, viola (Germany)

  • Légende

Johan Schmidt, piano (Belgium/Turkey)

  • (See Trio Giocoso)
Ellen Schuring

Ellen Schuring with the Het Gelders Orchestra (Netherlands)

Ellen Schuring, soprano (Netherlands)

  • Psaume XLVII

Frank Schüssler, saxophone (Germany)

  • Légende

Petra Schwieger, violin (Germany)

  • (See Solisten-Ensemble Berlin)

Carlos Seco, viola (Spain)

  • (See Tournier Quintet)

Kevin Sedatole, conductor (USA)

  • Dionysiaques

Hannele Segerstam, violin (Finland)

  • Habeyssée

Leif Segerstam, conductor (Finland)

  • Antoine et Clèopâtre; Danse d’Abisag; Habeyssée; Rêves; Symphony #2

Pavlos Serassis, clarinet (Greece)

  • Sonatine en trio

Anaït Sérékian, piano (France)

  • Sonatine en trio

Huseyin Sermet, piano (Turkey/France)

  • Sonate libre; Symphonie concertante; Trois rapsodies

Elena Serova, piano (Russia)

  • Sonatine en trio
Sextuor de clarinettes francais

Sextuor de clarinettes français (France)

Sextuor de clarinettes français (France)

  • Clarinet Sextet

Richard Shaw, piano (UK)

  • Scherzo-pastorale

Barry Shiffman, violin (Canada)

  • (See Saint Lawrence String Quartet)

Tatsuya Shimono, conductor (Japan)

  • Le petit elfe Ferme-l’oeil

Alexandria Shiner, soprano (USA)

  • Psaume XLVII

Lan Shui, conductor (China/Singapore)

  • Légende; La Tragédie de Salomé

Gary Sieling, organ (UK)

  • Cinq motets

Francesca Martin Silos, viola (USA)

  • Piano Quintet

Geoffrey Simon, conductor (Australia/UK)

  • Kermesse-valse

Yuri Simonov, conductor (Russia)

  • Légende

Lavard Skou-Larsen, conductor (Austria/Germany)

  • Janiana Symphony

Jiři Skuhra, flute (Czech Republic)

  • (See Czech Nonet)

Leonard Slatkin, conductor (USA)

  • Symphony #2

Elisabeth Smalt, viola (Netherlands)

  • (See Prisma String Trio)

Martin Smith, piano (Germany)

  • Une semaine du petit elfe Ferme-l’oeil

Yukie Smith, piano (UK)

  • Humoresques

Suzanne Snizek, flute (Clarinet)

  • Sonatine en trio
Solisten-Ensemble Berlin

Solisten-Ensemble Berlin (Germany)

Solisten-Ensemble Berlin (Germany)

  • Piano Quintet; À tour d’anches

Loïc Sorel, clarinet (France)

  • (See Sextuor de clarinettes français)

Ángel Soria, saxophone (Spain)

  • Légende

Marc Soustrot, conductor (France)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

Diego Grendene de Souza, clarinet (Brazil)

  • Sonatine en trio

Jean de Spengler, cello (France)

  • (See Stanislas Quartet)

Włodzimierz Spokymek, saxophone (Poland)

  • Légende
Stanislas Quartet

Stanislas Quartet (France)

Stanislaus Quartet (France)

  • Hasards; Piano Quintet

Renaud Stahl, viola (France)

  • Suite en rocaille

Matthew Stanley, piano (UK)

  • (See Cook & Stanley Piano Duet)

Lukas Stappenbeck, saxophone (Germany)

  • (See Xenon Saxophone Quartet)

George Steel, conductor (USA)

  • Psaume XLVII

Eva Stegeman, violin (Netherlands)

  • (See Hortus Ensemble)

Caroline Steiger, French horn (USA)

  • Lied et scherzo

Delcina Stevenson, soprano (USA)

  • Psaume XLVII

Benjamin Still, saxophone (USA)

  • (See Mirasol Quartet)

Randolf Stöck, piano (Germany)

  • (See Duo Rivier)

Jonathan Stone, violin (UK)

  • (See Doric String Quartet)

James Strauss, flute (Brazil)

  • Suite en quatre parties (flute)

William Street, saxophone (Canada)

  • Légende

Jonathan Sturm, viola (USA)

  • (See Ames Piano Quartet)

Masahito Sugihara, saxophone (USA)

  • (See Amethyst Quartet)

Agnès Sulem, violin (France)

  • (See Rosamonde Quartet)

Jean Sulem, viola (France)

  • (See Rosamonde Quartet)

Sharon Sweet, soprano (USA)

  • Psaume XLVII
Sylvan Winds

Sylvan Winds (USA)

Sylvan Winds (USA)

  • Lied et scherzo

Vladimiros Symeonidis, conductor (Greece)

  • Soirs

Syrinx Saxophone Quartet (Italy)

  • Saxophone Quartet

T

Takuya Takashima, oboe (Finland)

  • À tour d’anches

Eriko Takezawa, piano (Switzerland)

  • Suite en trois parties (trumpet)

Muhai Tang, conductor (China)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

Jean-Philippe Tanguay, flute (Canada)

  • (See Quatuor la Flute Enchantée)

Tarihare Quartet (Japan)

  • Hasards

Rebecca Taylor, piano (UK)

  • Suite en trois parties (trumpet)

Sylvia Shadick Taylor, piano (Canada)

  • Légende

Timothy Taylor, conductor (UK)

  • Psaume XLVII

Daniel Tembras, conductor (USA)

  • Dionysiaques

Scott Temple, bassoon (USA)

  • (See Sylvan Winds)

Thomas Tercieux, violin (France)

  • (See Rosamonde Quartet)
Ilona Then-Bergh Michael Schafer

Ilona Then-Bergh and Michael Schäfer (Germany)

Ilona Then-Bergh, violin (Germany)

  • Sonate libre

Régine Theodoresco, choral director (France)

  • En bonnes voix; Cinq refrains; Six choeurs; Trois trios; De vive voix

Clio Theodoridis, saxophone (Canada)

  • (See Ensemble Saxologie)

Kathryn Thomas, flute (UK)

  • Scherzo-pastorale

Tora Thorslund, trumpet (Sweden)

  • Suite en trois parties
Tingaud Biegas Majka-Pacanek

Jean-Luc Tingaud, Ewa Biegas and Teresa Majka-Pacanek with the Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra & Chorus (Poland)

Jean-Luc Tingaud, conductor (France)

  • Psaume XLVII

Denis Titillon, clarinet (France)

  • (See Sextuor de clarinettes français)

Yan-Pascal Tortelier, conductor (France)

  • Le Palais hanté; Psaume XLVII; La Tragédie de Salomé
Tournier Quintet

Tournier Quintet (Spain)

Tournier Quintet (Spain)

  • Suite en rocaille

Ernesto Treto, Saxophone (Mexico)

  • (See Opus 4)

Marioara Trifan, conductor (USA/Germany)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé
Trio d'Argento

Trio d’Argento (Canada)

Trio d’Argento (Canada)

  • Sonatine en trio

Trio Dada (Turkey)

  • Sonatine en trio

Trio Giocoso (Turkey)

  • Sonatine en trio

Trio Quivar (Spain)

  • Sonatine en trio
Trio Tarentella

Trio Tarentella (Portugal)

Trio Tarentella (Portugal)

  • Sonatine en trio

Trio Volant, piano (UK)

  • À tour d’anches

Manfred Trojahn, conductor (Germany)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

Scott Tucker, choral director (USA)

  • Psaume XLVII

Olli-Pekka Tuomisalo, saxophone (Finland)

  • Légende
Lea Tuuri Risto-Matti Marin

Risto-Matti Marin and Lea Tuuri (Finland)

Lea Tuuri, violin (Finland)

  • Quatre pièces; Sonate libre

U

Korliss Uecker, soprano (USA)

  • Psaume XLVII

Daijiro Ukon, conductor (Japan)

  • Soirs

James Umble, saxophone (USA)

  • Légende

Urbis Saxophone Quartet (UK)

  • Saxophone Quartet

V

Juraj Valčuha, conductor (Slovakia)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

Benita Valente, soprano (USA)

  • Psaume XLVII

Susana Valente, clarinet (Portugal)

  • (See Trio Tarentella)

Alexander Vasilyev, clarinet (Russia)

  • Sonatine en trio

Vladimir Valjarevic, piano (Bosnia-Herzegovina)

  • Le Tombeau de Debussy
Les Vents Francais

Les Vents Français (France)

Les Vents Français (France)

  • Sonatine en trio

Thomas Verrier, conductor (USA)

  • Dionysiaques

Pascal Verrot, conductor (France)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé

Marc Viellefon, violin (France)

  • (See Quatuor Debussy)

Mirka Viitala, piano (Finland)

  • Sonate libre

Sofia Viland, flute (Russia)

  • Sonatine en trio

Isaías Villalpando, Saxophone (Mexico)

  • (See Opus 4)

David Violi, piano (France)

  • Hasards; Mirages (See also Quatuor Giardini)

Isidora Vladic, piano (USA)

  • Reflets d’Allemagne

Natalia Volegova, cello (Russia)

  • Chant éleqiaque

Volutes Ensemble (France)

  • Andante et scherzo

Michael Votta, conductor (USA)

  • Dionysiaques; Sélamlik

Jellantsje de Vries, violin (Netherlands)

  • (See Hortus Ensemble)

Vincent de Vries, piano (South Korea)

  • Sonatine en trio

W

Charles Wadsworth, harpsichord/piano (USA)

  • Sonatine en trio

Corbin Wagner, French horn (USA)

  • Lied et scherzo

Jacquelyn Wagner, soprano (USA/Germany)

  • Psaume XLVII

Philipp Wagner, conductor (Switzerland)

  • Dionysiaques
Laurent Wagschal

Laurent Wagschal (France)

Laurent Wagschal, piano (France)

  • Crépuscules; Enfants; Ombres; Le Tombeau de Debussy

David Wakefield, French horn (USA)

  • (See Sylvan Winds)

Rebecca Wan, piano (New Zealand)

  • Pour presque tous les temps

Gregory Wanamaker, piano (USA)

  • Légende

Maarten van Ween, piano (Netherlands)

  • (See Hortus Ensemble)

Michiel Weidner, cello (Netherlands)

  • (See Prisma String Trio)

Frédéric Werner, flute (France)

  • Quatuor pour presque tous les temps

Anne Werner-Fuchs, violin (France)

  • Quatuor pour presque tous les temps

Harry White, saxophone (USA/Switzerland)

  • Andantino (Vocalise)

John Whitwell, conductor (USA)

  • Dionysiaques

Miloš Wichterle, bassoon (Czech Republic)

  • (See Prague Wind Quintet)

Daniel Wiesner, piano (Czech Republic)

  • À tour d’anches; Suite en rocaille … See also In Modo Camerale

James Williams, piano (UK)

  • Humoresques
John McLaughlin Williams

John McLaughlin Williams (USA)

John McLaughlin Williams, violin (USA)

  • Pour presque tous les temps, Sonate libre

Simon Wills, conductor (UK)

  • Dionysiaques

Adrian Wilson, oboe (UK)

  • (See Ensemble 360)

Eric Wilson, conductor (USA)

  • Dionysiaques

Stacy Wilson-Miller, saxophone (USA)

  • Légende; Saxophone Quartet … See also Zzyzx Quartet

Nicolas Woillard, saxophone (France)

  • (See Quatuor Emphasis)

Birgitta Wollenweber, piano (Germany)

  • (See Solisten-Ensemble Berlin)

Matthias Wollong, violin (Germany

  • (See Solisten-Ensemble Berlin)

Erin Wood, soprano (USA)

  • Psaume XLVII

George Work, cello (USA)

  • (See Ames Piano Quartet)
Katie Wychulis

Katie Wychulis (USA)

Nicholas Wright, violin (Canada)

  • Chant du soir

Katie Wychulis, harp (USA)

  • Suite en rocaille

X-Y

Xenon Saxophone Quartet

Xenon Saxophone Quartet (Germany) (Photo: Ira Weinrauch)

Xenon Saxophone Quartet (Germany)

  • Saxophone Quartet

Takashi Yamaguchi, conductor (Japan)

  • Psaume XLVII

Robert Yamins, clarinet (USA)

  • (See Sylvan Winds)

Seow Yibin, conductor (Singapore/UK)

  • Dionysiaques; Sélamlik

Timothy Young, piano (Australia)

  • Le Tombeau de Debussy

Alex Yu, clarinet (USA)

  • Sonatine en trio
Trio Dada

Trio Dada (Turkey)

Buğra Yüksel, piano (Turkey)

  • (See Trio Dada)

Jessica ‘Jisu’ Yun, flute (New Zealand)

  • Pour presque tous les temps

Z

Roy Zajac, clarinet (USA)

  • Sonatine en trio

Bledar Zajmi, cell0 (Czech Republic)

  • (See Ensemble Martinů)

Mihály Zeke, choral director (Hungary)

  • Á contre-voix

Winona Zelenka, cello (Canada)

  • (See Mirage Quintet)

Robert Ziegler, conductor (USA/UK)

  • Kermesse-valse

Stefan Zillmann, clarinet (Germany)

  • (See Duo Rivier)

Zirqum Quartet (Spain)

  • Saxophone Quartet

Andreas van Zoelon saxophone (Netherlands)

  • Songe de Coppélius

Ronald Zollman, conductor (Belgium)

  • La Tragédie de Salomé
Zzyzx Quartet

Zzyzx Quartet (USA)

Hillel Zori, cello (Israel)

  • Piano Quintet

Zzyzx Quartet (USA)

  • Saxophone Quartet

Gail Lehto Zugger, clarinet (USA)

  • Sonatine en trio

____________________

Listing compiled by Phillip Nones from recordings, concert/recital programs, plus other print and online sources.